SPPU Circular No. 332/2020 Verified

SPPU CGPA to Percentage Calculator (Pune University)

Convert your Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU) CGPA into official equivalent marks percentage using the statutory Choice Based Credit System (CBCS) grade-tiered formulas under Circular No. 332/2020.

Verified by Academic Council Review Desk
Last Updated: October 2026
Quick Samples:

Enter Your SPPU Grade Point

Grade A+ (Excellent)
CGPA
0 CGPA10 CGPA

Enter aggregate CGPA printed on your official SPPU Pune University consolidated marksheet

Official Circular & Ordinance Rule:

SPPU Circular No. 332/2020: Grade-tiered linear piecewise equations for CBCS Engineering, Arts, Science & Commerce.

Step-by-Step Calculation:
12 × 8.25 - 25 = 99.00 - 25 = 74%
SPPU Circular No. 332/2020 Conversion Matrix:
GradeCGPA RangeConversion FormulaClass Awarded
O9.50 – 10.0020 × CGPA − 100First Class with Distinction
A+8.25 – 9.4912 × CGPA − 25First Class with Distinction
A6.75 – 8.2410 × CGPA − 7.5First Class
B+5.75 – 6.745 × CGPA + 26.25Higher Second Class
B5.25 – 5.7410 × CGPA − 2.5Second Class
C4.75 – 5.2410 × CGPA − 2.5Pass Class
D4.00 – 4.746.6 × CGPA + 13.6Pass Class
Converted PercentageFirst Class with Distinction (Grade A+ - Excellent)

Official Equivalent Percentage

74%
Division AwardedFirst Class with Distinction (Grade A+ - Excellent)
Formula AppliedPercentage (%) = 12 × CGPA - 25 (Grade A+: 8.25 to 9.49)
Affiliating UniversitySavitribai Phule Pune UniversityPune, Maharashtra
Scale Standard10.00 Point CBCS
74%Equivalent
Equivalent Percentage
₹74(74.0%)
Remaining to 100%
₹26(26.0%)
Quick Actions:
Position Zero Summary: SPPU CGPA Conversion Rule

To convert Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU) CGPA to percentage, apply the official grade-tiered piecewise formula under Circular No. 332/2020: for Grade O (CGPA 9.50 to 10.00), Percentage = 20 × CGPA − 100; for Grade A+ (8.25 to 9.49), Percentage = 12 × CGPA − 25; for Grade A (6.75 to 8.24), Percentage = 10 × CGPA − 7.5; for Grade B+ (5.75 to 6.74), Percentage = 5 × CGPA + 26.25; and for Grade B/C, Percentage = 10 × CGPA − 2.5.

How the SPPU Conversion Works (Official Circular No. 332/2020)

In November 2020, Savitribai Phule Pune University officially superseded the legacy blanket formula with Circular No. 332/2020. Recognizing that multiplying by a single constant compressed the percentile curve for top-ranking students, the university instituted seven distinct linear equations corresponding to the letter grades awarded on consolidated grade cards.

Grade O (Outstanding: 9.50 to 10.00)

Formula: 20 × CGPA − 100. This maps a 9.50 CGPA to 90.00% and a perfect 10.00 CGPA to 100.00%, ensuring parity with international 4.0/100 scales.

Grade A+ (Excellent: 8.25 to 9.49)

Formula: 12 × CGPA − 25. At the 8.25 threshold, this yields exactly 74.00% (the qualifying benchmark for First Class with Distinction).

Grade A (Very Good: 6.75 to 8.24)

Formula: 10 × CGPA − 7.5. At 6.75 CGPA, this lands on exactly 60.00%, defining the statutory First Class cutoff.

Grade B+ (Good: 5.75 to 6.74)

Formula: 5 × CGPA + 26.25. Maps between 55.00% and 59.95%, representing Higher Second Class eligibility for lectureship and PSU tests.

Realistic Worked Examples (SPPU Batches)

B.E. Computer Science

Grade O: 9.65 CGPA

A student graduating from COEP/VIT Pune with an aggregate 9.65 CGPA falls in the Grade O bracket:

Formula: 20 × CGPA − 100
= (20 × 9.65) − 100
= 193.00 − 100
= 93.00%

Division: First Class with Distinction

B.Tech Mechanical

Grade A+: 8.60 CGPA

An engineering candidate with an 8.60 cumulative pointer falls under Grade A+:

Formula: 12 × CGPA − 25
= (12 × 8.60) − 25
= 103.20 − 25
= 78.20%

Division: First Class with Distinction

B.Com / BBA

Grade A: 7.40 CGPA

A commerce student with 7.40 CGPA from BMCC Pune falls in Grade A:

Formula: 10 × CGPA − 7.5
= (10 × 7.40) − 7.5
= 74.00 − 7.5
= 66.50%

Division: First Class

SPPU Official Grade Slabs & Conversion Reference Table

Letter GradeGrade DescriptionCGPA IntervalCircular 332/2020 EquationResulting % RangeDivision Classification
OOutstanding9.50 – 10.0020 × CGPA − 10090.00% – 100.00%First Class with Distinction
A+Excellent8.25 – 9.4912 × CGPA − 2574.00% – 88.88%First Class with Distinction
AVery Good6.75 – 8.2410 × CGPA − 7.560.00% – 74.90%First Class
B+Good5.75 – 6.745 × CGPA + 26.2555.00% – 59.95%Higher Second Class
BAbove Average5.25 – 5.7410 × CGPA − 2.550.00% – 54.90%Second Class
CAverage4.75 – 5.2410 × CGPA − 2.545.00% – 49.90%Pass Class
DPass4.00 – 4.746.6 × CGPA + 13.640.00% – 44.88%Pass Class
FFail0.00 – 3.99—< 40.00%Fail (Degree Ineligible)

Compare With Other University Conversion Calculators

State and central universities maintain unique ordinances for CGPA conversion. Explore related academic tools:

Frequently Asked Questions (SPPU CGPA Conversion)

What is the official SPPU formula to convert CGPA to percentage?↓

As per Savitribai Phule Pune University Circular No. 332/2020 (dated 03/11/2020) for Choice Based Credit System (CBCS) programs, SPPU uses a grade-tiered piecewise formula: for Grade O (CGPA 9.50 to 10.00), Percentage = 20 × CGPA − 100; for Grade A+ (8.25 to 9.49), Percentage = 12 × CGPA − 25; for Grade A (6.75 to 8.24), Percentage = 10 × CGPA − 7.5; for Grade B+ (5.75 to 6.74), Percentage = 5 × CGPA + 26.25; for Grade B (5.25 to 5.74), Percentage = 10 × CGPA − 2.5; for Grade C (4.75 to 5.24), Percentage = 10 × CGPA − 2.5; and for Grade D (4.00 to 4.74), Percentage = 6.6 × CGPA + 13.6.

Why does SPPU not use a single multiplier like 9.5 or 10?↓

Earlier SPPU circulars (such as Circular No. 216/2015) applied a blanket formula of [CGPA - 0.75] × 10. However, this compressed top-tier scores (a 9.80 CGPA yielded only 90.5%). To eliminate disparities during national recruitment drives and global university admissions, the SPPU Academic Council introduced grade-tiered linear scaling in Circular 332/2020 so that a 10.00 CGPA accurately equals 100% and top performers receive fair competitive weightage.

What is the minimum CGPA required for First Class with Distinction in SPPU?↓

Under SPPU regulations, a student is awarded First Class with Distinction if they achieve an aggregate CGPA of 8.25 or higher (corresponding to Grade A+ or Grade O, with an equivalent percentage of 74.00% or above). First Class without distinction requires an aggregate CGPA of 6.75 to 8.24 (Grade A, 60.00% to 73.99%).

What is the minimum passing CGPA required to receive an SPPU degree?↓

Under the SPPU 10-point CBCS grading system, the minimum qualifying CGPA for the award of an undergraduate degree is 4.00 (Grade D, equivalent to 40.00%). A cumulative score below 4.00 is classified as Fail, requiring the candidate to clear backlogs or improve grades.

Is this conversion formula accepted by TCS, Infosys, and UPSC portals?↓

Yes. Campus placement portals (TCS, Infosys, Cognizant, Wipro, Accenture) and statutory government bodies (UPSC, MPSC, GATE, CAT) mandate that applicants calculate their aggregate percentages strictly according to their affiliating university circular. The Circular No. 332/2020 equation is officially endorsed by the SPPU Board of Examinations and printed on official conversion certificates.

4.8Verified Accurate

Rated 4.8/5 based on 366 user calculations.

How accurate was this calculation?